Accident Summary Nr: 14309264 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108901653 | 04/13/1992 | 2821 | 0 | Union Carbide Corp. - Ucar Emulsion Systems |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING IN A PANELBOARD WHILE THE MAIN BUSBARS REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE PANELBOARD'S DOOR WAS INTERLOCKED TO DEENERGIZE THE LOW VOLTAGE SIDE WHEN THE DOOR WAS OPEN, AND THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT THINK HE WAS WORKING CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE BUSBARS TO CONTACT THEM DURING THE COURSE OF HIS WORK. HE REACHED INTO THE AREA NEAR THE BUSBARS, AND AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY EITHER CONTACTED THE BUSBAR OR DISTURBED DUST OR MOISTURE TO CAUSE THE FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND WAS BADLY BURNED BY THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC ARC. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108901653 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |