Accident Summary Nr: 14309249 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109056366 | 10/06/1993 | 7997 | 0 | Colonia Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 had worked an extended shift in 105 degree F weather. He was wearing heavy clothing and did not use the appropriate and available measures to cool off. When he went home, he still failed to take measures to cool down. Employee #1 died of heat stroke several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109056366 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |