Accident Summary Nr: 143092.015 - Employee suffers laceration to chest in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 143092.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545754.01508/04/2021493110Alto Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 26, 2021, Employee # 1 was operating an industrial truck. He reversed the truck by accident and collided with an equipment rack. Employee # 1 sustained a laceration to the chest area. He pinned himself between the industrial truck and the equipment rack. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Collision, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545754.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators