Accident Summary Nr: 14309199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109056374 | 10/06/1993 | 1781 | 0 | Pickwick Well Drilling |
Abstract: An employee was setting up a water well drilling rig. As he raised the boom of the rig, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109056374 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |