Accident Summary Nr: 14309173 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14309173 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10879777010/15/199307830J. Langston Tree Service

Abstract: An employee was in a tree, 18.3 meters above the ground, trimming branches. He fell to the ground and fractured his neck. He died of his injuries an hour later at a medical center. (There were no witnesses to the fall.)

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108797770 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging