Accident Summary Nr: 14309173 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108797770 | 10/15/1993 | 0783 | 0 | J. Langston Tree Service |
Abstract: An employee was in a tree, 18.3 meters above the ground, trimming branches. He fell to the ground and fractured his neck. He died of his injuries an hour later at a medical center. (There were no witnesses to the fall.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108797770 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |