Accident Summary Nr: 14309132 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113942833 | 09/08/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Technical Steel & Panel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 7, 1993, Employee #1, an iron worker, was laying roof joint material while positioned on structural steel. He fell 24 ft 8 in. to a concrete floor. He suffered a fractured skull, and died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113942833 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |