Accident Summary Nr: 14309124 - Employee killed, four injured, in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14309124 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10720758109/28/199315220The Henderson Corporation
10720757309/28/199315420Cap-Con, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on September 28, 1993, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were on tiered tubular welded frame scaffolding that was erected on the east side of a seven story apartment building. The scaffold was three panels or 21 ft wide by 11 tiered panels or 71 ft 6 in. high (each panel was 8 ft long by 5 ft wide by 6 ft 6 in. high). The employees were setting up for the construction of brick and block exterior walls when the scaffold collapsed, causing the four employees to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized. Employee #5, who was at the material hoist operator station below the scaffold, was injured by falling objects.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107207581 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 107207573 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 107207573 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 107207573 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
5 107207573 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported