Accident Summary Nr: 14309124 - Employee killed, four injured, in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107207581 | 09/28/1993 | 1522 | 0 | The Henderson Corporation |
| 107207573 | 09/28/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Cap-Con, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on September 28, 1993, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were on tiered tubular welded frame scaffolding that was erected on the east side of a seven story apartment building. The scaffold was three panels or 21 ft wide by 11 tiered panels or 71 ft 6 in. high (each panel was 8 ft long by 5 ft wide by 6 ft 6 in. high). The employees were setting up for the construction of brick and block exterior walls when the scaffold collapsed, causing the four employees to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized. Employee #5, who was at the material hoist operator station below the scaffold, was injured by falling objects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107207581 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107207573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107207573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107207573 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107207573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |