Accident Summary Nr: 14309116 - Employee dies after falling into wet well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108798059 | 09/27/1993 | 1623 | 0 | James R. Ientile, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an employee of a construction company that was hired by the township to build a new sewage pump station. The project was in the latter phase, and all piping, submerged structural cement, and block work had been completed. Employee #1 was one of four laborers engaged in mucking out the mud that had accumulated at the bottom of the wet well's lower chamber during recent heavy rains. He was standing on the top of the concrete pad covering the wet well and guiding a 55 gallon drum through a 3 foot by 3 foot open hatchway that was being lowered to the intermediate deck. The drum was suspended on a chain from the hook on the crawler excavator bucket. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was holding the chain rigging and stepped onto the lip of the drum as it passed through the opening. At that moment, the rigging came off the bucket hook, causing Employee #1 to fall 20 feet to the deck. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108798059 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |