Accident Summary Nr: 14309108 - Employee run over and killed by unmanned truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109056739 | 09/14/1993 | 4231 | 0 | Pinizzotto Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing an Autocar truck with no engine out of a garage. Because of a small incline outside the bay, the truck started to roll very fast. To immobilize the truck, Employee #1 attempted to pull the schrader valve that is located in back of the truck, but he fell and was run over. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109056739 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |