Accident Summary Nr: 14309025 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108904657 | 03/08/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Jersey Central Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: A TWO-PERSON ELECTRIC UTILITY CREW WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CENTER PHASE CONDUCTOR OF THE 7200-VOLT, THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD LINE WAS OPEN, AND ONE END OF THIS CONDUCTOR WAS HANGING DOWN OVER A TREE ABOUT 6 FEET FROM THE GROUND. THE OTHER END OF THE CONDUCTOR WAS STILL IN A TREE. THE CREW CHIEF OPENED THE SUPPLY SIDE OF THE CENTER PHASE AND ONE OUTSIDE PHASE CONDUCTOR BY OPENING THE CORRESPONDING FUSED CUTOUTS. THE OTHER PHASE CONDUCTOR WAS LEFT ENERGIZED SINCE IT FED TWO BUILDINGS AND DID NOT EXTEND TO THE POLE WHERE THE BREAK WAS. THE CREW CHIEF TOLD THE OTHER POWER LINE WORKER TO DON HIS PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND TO GO UP IN AN AERIAL LIFT TO REPAIR THE CONDUCTOR. THE CREW CHIEF THEN GOT SPLICING TOOLS AND A COIL OF WIRE AND WENT TO THE CONDUCTOR THAT WAS HANGING DOWN FROM THE TREE. WITHOUT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, HE CONTACTED THE DOWNED CONDUCTOR WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CONDUCTOR WAS ENERGIZED BY VOLTAGE BACKFEED FROM TRANSFORMERS IN THE BUILDINGS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108904657 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |