Accident Summary Nr: 143090.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143090.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572951.01501/11/2022622110St. John'S Riverside Hospital

Abstract: On January 9, 2022, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a hospital and who had been on quarantine for COVID-19 died. The employee was having chest pains and suffered a stroke. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572951.015 54 F Fatality