Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14308985 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts

Accident: 14308985 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/12/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11404747508/16/19911731George J. Bender, Inc.

AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING IN A PRONE POSITION IN THE CRAWL SPACE OF A RESIDENCE. HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED .

Keywords: e gi iv, electrical, confined space, electrician, electrocuted, electrical work, lockout, crawl space

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 114047475 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians