Accident Summary Nr: 14308977 - Employee dies of heart failure on packaging line

Accident Summary Nr: 14308977 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
211904803/22/199473890Cosmair-Loreal Cosmetics & Fragrances

Abstract: Employee #1, who had a history of arrhythmia, was on heart medicine (Tenocord and Diazide). He was working on the packaging line pushing 12 lb boxes through the tape machine when he slumped over onto the floor. CPR was administered and the rescue squad was called. Employee #1 was pronounced dead of heart failure.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2119048 Fatality Other Occupation not reported