Accident: 14308944 - Employee Killed By Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
113763528 | 08/21/1995 | 2819 | Reagent Chemical & Research, Inc. |
Employee #1 returned from a work break and entered a vertical mill pit. His coworkers were still on break. He was found dead on the dirt landing, which is 4 feet below grade. Employee #1 did not understand that there was carbon monoxide gas in the pit. The equipment involved included an Isomax blue flame burnace and a Raymond vertical mill.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113763528 | Fatality | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |