Accident Summary Nr: 14308928 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113940670 | 06/17/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Safety Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside the tipping area when he walked behind a truck as it began to back out of a building to dump a load of wood. The truck, backing up without a spotter, ran over and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113940670 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |