Accident Summary Nr: 143089.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574009.015 | 01/24/2022 | 441110 | Lhm Corp Lfo |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee who had worked a a Parking Lot Attendant for a new car dealership died from COVID-19 related pneumonia. The employee had previously contracted COVID-19 and returned to work after a 10-day quarantine. The employee was at work when he was sent home on third day following his return. He reported to the hospital and was diagnosed with pneumonia before dying at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574009.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Parking lot attendants |