Accident Summary Nr: 14308894 - Employee killed in elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14308894 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10617268709/26/199017950Falcon Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning into an elevator hoistway when the elevator car came down and crushed him between the bottom of the car and the edge of the floor. He died.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106172687 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.