Accident Summary Nr: 14308886 - Employee killed between loader cab and hydraulic arm

Accident Summary Nr: 14308886 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10616588911/05/199017990Commercial Landscape Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ford-New Holland skid-steer loader, model L-781. He was returning with the bucket in the fully raised position to get more soil. The right side window cage guard had been removed and, for reasons unknown, he stuck his head out the window and lowered the boom. His head was crushed between the cab and boom. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106165889 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported