Accident Summary Nr: 14308878 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF A HEART ATTACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14308878 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10114746004/23/199076230Master Environ.Business Corp. (Mebco)

Abstract: A refrigeration mechanic was found dead on the roof of a grocery store. He had suffered a heart attack. He had been working on a refrigeration unit and had deenergized the equipment before he began working on it.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, HEART ATTACK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101147460 Fatality Other Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics