Accident Summary Nr: 14308852 - Employee dies from unknown cause in water pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106170566 | 07/07/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Spiniello Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer lying on a man-made cart, entered a new water pipe approximately 350 ft long by 36 in. in diameter. He was ahead of a cement spray machine, which sprays the interior of a pipeline. The machine is pulled through the pipeline by an electrically-operated winch and the laborer pulls himself back as the spreader machine is pulled through. He watches the operation and calls out to the winch operator when to stop and go. Employee #1 died. At this time, the medical examiner has not determined the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106170566 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |