Accident Summary Nr: 14308837 - One employee killed, another hurt in building collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14308837 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10617101006/12/199017950Lloyd Wormsly T/A Lloyd Wormsley

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 11, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were demolishing a three car garage using hand tools. The employees were inside the unsupported structure when it began to lean. As they attempted to evacuate the structure, it collapsed on top of them. Employee #1 was struck in the head and died from his injuries. Employee #2 was struck in his left leg and sustained a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106171010 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 106171010 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported