Accident Summary Nr: 14308787 - FOUR EMPLOYEES KILLED BY EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14308787 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10050833203/18/198828130Liquid Carbonics Specialty Gas Corp.
10050831603/17/198889990Gollob Analytical Services, Inc.

Abstract: Four Employees were working near a cylinder that was venting a mixture of saline and nitrous oxide when it exploded. All four employees were killed.

Keywords: EXPLOSION VENTING, EXPLOSION, NITROUS OXIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100508332 Fatality Other Chemists, except biochemists
2 100508316 Fatality Other Chemists, except biochemists
3 100508316 Fatality Other Chemists, except biochemists
4 100508332 Fatality Other Chemists, except biochemists