Accident Summary Nr: 14308761 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM LADDER 27 FEET TO GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17678376 | 01/25/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Monarch Steel Erecting Co. |
Abstract: A steel worker was fatally injured when he fell 27 feet to the ground. The employee was climbing a ladder in order to join steel joist to the steel pillars of the structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17678376 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |