Accident Summary Nr: 14308746 - FALL FROM ROOF STEEL (FATAL)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17677931 | 01/11/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Peers Welding Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUTTING DOWN TAPE ON STEEL BEAMS (PURLINS) SO THAT A ROOF INSULATION PANEL COULD BE INSTALLED. HE WAS SITTING ON THE BEAM SLIDING BACKWARDS AS HE PUT DOWN THE TAPE. HE FELL FROM THE STEEL APPROXIMATELY 22 FEET TO THE CEMENT FLOOR. HE WAS NOT WEARING/USING SAFETY BELT/LANYARD, NOR WAS ANY OTHER FALL PROTECTION BEING USED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17677931 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |