Accident Summary Nr: 14308738 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN IMPALED BY FALLING DIGGER-DERRICK BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17858820 | 11/25/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Santaniello, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee was removing a utility pole using a Pole Cat digger-derrick. The utility pole was embedded 6 feet in the ground. The excessive pressure on the boom of the digger-derrick caused it to snap, fatally impaling the operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17858820 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, earth |