Accident: 14308738 - Employee Killed When Impaled By Falling Digger-Derrick Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
17858820 | 11/25/1987 | 1711 | Santaniello, Inc. |
Employee was removing a utility pole using a Pole Cat digger-derrick. The utility pole was embedded 6 feet in the ground. The excessive pressure on the boom of the digger-derrick caused it to snap, fatally impaling the operator.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17858820 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, earth |