Accident Summary Nr: 14308704 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100797547 | 11/13/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Zalco Framing Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from a makeshift wood platform attached to the extended forks of an industrial truck. The employee was lifted approximately 10 feet above ground level when the platform failed causing the employee to fall. The employee was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100797547 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |