Accident Summary Nr: 143087.015 - Employee lacerates left leg while operating a chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 143087.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545707.01508/05/2021561730J And R Lawns & Landscapes, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee working for a landscaping service was operating a chain saw. The employee began to reposition his footing in order to move the chainsaw while it was still running. The employee inadvertently struck his left leg with the saw. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his leg.

Keywords: Catch Point, Chain Saw, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Footings, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Running, Saw, Sawblade, Struck Against, Unstable Position, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545707.015 23 M Hospitalized injury