Accident Summary Nr: 14308688 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY AN ACETYLENE TANK CYLINDER EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100239466 | 03/31/1989 | 2813 | 0 | Aetna Gas Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were filling acetylene cylinders. Employee #1 was closing cylinder valves on the manifold line. Employee #2 went to the rear of the building when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was burned to death. Employee #2 went out the back door unhurt. The reason for the explosion was unknown. A possible cause was lightning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100239466 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |