Accident: 14308688 - Employee Killed By An Acetylene Tank Cylinder Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100239466 | 03/31/1989 | 2813 | Aetna Gas Products, Inc. |
Two employees were filling acetylene cylinders. Employee #1 was closing cylinder valves on the manifold line. Employee #2 went to the rear of the building when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was burned to death. Employee #2 went out the back door unhurt. The reason for the explosion was unknown. A possible cause was lightning.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100239466 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |