Accident Summary Nr: 14308670 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM TRANSFORMER EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100241504 | 09/21/1988 | 3341 | 0 | Amex Specialty Coppers Corp. |
Abstract: A transformer overheated. The epoxy in the transformer had decomposed, ignited, and caused an electrical fault. The front doors of the electrical cabinet for the Inductor-250 furnace blew open from the ensuring electric arc. The doors struck the employee in the head, throwing him backwards, and he struck his head against the furnace. The employee died from skull fracture and associated internal traumas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100241504 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |