Accident Summary Nr: 14308654 - EMPLOYEE IMPALED AND INJURED FROM FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100240019 | 08/23/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Fmb Systems |
Abstract: A construction employee was installing corrugated sheets onto a steel roof frame of the machine room of a newly constructed, 14-floor county jail. The machine room was located above the 14th floor. The employee was positioning scales between the outer perimeter of the corrugated sheets and the steel frame. As he was standing on an attached sheet, it became dislodged and the employee fell 10 ft through the open roof to the floor below. He fell onto the rebar of a partially constructed concrete wall and was impaled from the back below the left shoulder blade through the front just below the left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100240019 |