Accident Summary Nr: 14308647 - MECHANIC KILLED WHEN BUS ON TEST DRIVE BACKED OVER HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14308647 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767670108/18/198841310Suburban Transit Corp.

Abstract: On August 16, 1988, Employee #1 a mechanic employed by Suburban Transit Corporation was killed when a coworker test driving a bus backed over him.

Keywords: BUS, REPAIR, MECHANIC, TORSO, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17676701 Fatality Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics