Accident Summary Nr: 14308639 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 753533 | 07/29/1988 | 1742 | 0 | Island Lath & Plaster Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 1988, Employee #1, of the Island Lath & Plaster Co., Inc., was handing down scaffold parts through an elevator shaft while standing on a scaffold. Employee #1 was killed when both he and the scaffold fell down the elevator shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 753533 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Insulation Workers |