Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143086.015 - Employee Cleaning Coater Rollers Suffers Degloving

Accident: 143086.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574417.01501/24/2022Jupiter Aluminum Corporation

At 10:15 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that provided metal coating, engraving, and allied services to manuf acturers. He was cleaning the bottom coater head of a machine as part of the col or changing process. The coating was undergoing a change from yellow primer to c lear primer. He was preparing to do a final pass in the procedure. This involved using a rag to hand wipe the outward rolling roll. It was believed that when th e employee went to start the roller prior to wiping it, he inadvertently switche d the direction of the rollers to inward running. As a result, his right hand wa s pulled into the rollers. He suffered a partial avulsion, or degloving, of his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: avulsion, caught between, caught in, cleaning, degloving, hand, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, nip point, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1574417.015 53 M Hospitalized injury