Accident Summary Nr: 14308597 - Employee killed when struck on head by discharge door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106937014 | 08/12/1992 | 2067 | 0 | L.A. Dreyfus Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 12, 1992, Employee #1, a maintenance man, was repairing a Banbury mixer when its discharge door wouldn't close properly. The discharge door is at the bottom of the mixer and opens downward. Employee #1 opened the discharge door and locked out the power to the hydraulic pump motor. The door stuck halfway open. The lockout procedures didn't tell Employee #1 to bleed the stored hydraulic pressure to the door. When the employee went under the door to clean the materials from the hinges, the residual hydraulic pressure pushed the door open. The door struck Employee #1 in the head, causing a severe cerebral hemorrhage. Employee #1 died almost immediately.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106937014 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |