Accident Summary Nr: 14308514 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106164502 | 07/18/1988 | 1791 | 0 | A H J, Inc., |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING STEEL BEAMS AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 23 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A P&H 75-TON HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE (MODEL NO. T750, SERIAL NO. 40243) WAS BEING USED TO HOIST A 27-FOOT-LONG STEEL BEAM INTO POSITION. A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 5 FEET, 3 INCHES FROM THE POSITION WHERE THE STEEL WAS TO BE PLACED. AS IT WAS BEING MANEUVERED INTO POSITION, THE END OF THE BEAM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE INSTALLING THE STEEL RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND ELECTRICAL BURNS AND WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED SKULL AS A RESULT OF THE FALL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106164502 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |