Accident Summary Nr: 14308506 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH HOLE IN ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14308506 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785781405/17/198817910Industrial Steel Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworker were cutting 6ft by 12ft holes for skylights in a roof. Employee #1 fell from the roof when he stepped on a piece of 15in. by 24in. corrugated roof decking already cut through by his coworker and fell 27ft to the ground. Employee #1 received multiple injuries and was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17857814 Fatality Other Occupation not reported