Accident Summary Nr: 143085.015 - Three fire fighters are killed, three are injured during bui

Accident Summary Nr: 143085.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574148.01501/24/2022922160Mayor & City Council Of Baltimore

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, several fire fighters entered a burning home to check for victims that were supposed to be trapped. The building collapsed. Three fire fighters were killed; one was seriously injured requiring hospitalization; two suffered burns, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Building Collapse, Burn, Collapse, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574148.015 25 M Fatality Fire Fighter
2 1574148.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
3 1574148.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
4 1574148.015 30 F Fatality Fire Fighter
5 1574148.015 30 M Fatality Fire Fighter
6 1574148.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter