Accident Summary Nr: 14308464 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14308464 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10617219007/27/199017310Scott Testing, Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL TESTING TECHNICIAN WAS MAKING LEAKAGE TESTS IN A DEENERGIZED SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED A PANEL COVER, WHICH GAVE HIM ACCESS TO AN ENERGIZED SUBSTATION ADJACENT TO THE DEENERGIZED SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED BUSBAR WITH HIS HAND.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106172190 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers