Accident Summary Nr: 14308431 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRAILER AND DOCK DIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101152460 | 03/29/1990 | 4226 | 0 | Graham Distribution Center Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the loading dock waiting for a driver to back in and hook up to a trailer parked at the dock. The trailer was about 18 inches from the loading dock when Employee #1 put his head between the trailer and the loading door frame to see if the tractor was coming. As he did this, the tractor hit the trailer which came back and crushed his head between the trailer and door frame. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101152460 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |