Accident Summary Nr: 14308431 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRAILER AND DOCK DIES

Accident Summary Nr: 14308431 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10115246003/29/199042260Graham Distribution Center Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the loading dock waiting for a driver to back in and hook up to a trailer parked at the dock. The trailer was about 18 inches from the loading dock when Employee #1 put his head between the trailer and the loading door frame to see if the tractor was coming. As he did this, the tractor hit the trailer which came back and crushed his head between the trailer and door frame. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, CONCUSSION, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101152460 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy