Accident Summary Nr: 14308407 - Ten employees injured in explosion and chemical spill

Accident Summary Nr: 14308407 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10080380810/13/198728690Ausimont, Inc.
10080382410/13/198728690Ausimont, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the third floor of the polymer building; an open floor separated him from a chemical operation one floor above. When an explosion and fire occurred, a tank containing chlorotrifluoroethylene was knocked over, and its contents fell onto Employee #1, causing severe burns. Employees #2 through #10, who came to assist him and any other employees who might have been in the area, were exposed to chemical vapors from the explosion. All 10 employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: FIRE, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100803808 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machine operators, not specified
2 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
3 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
4 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
5 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
6 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
7 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
8 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
9 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
10 100803824 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified