Accident Summary Nr: 14308399 - One employee killed, two injured in chemical spill and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14308399 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10080345110/13/198728690Allied Signal Gomar National Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was working below a CTFE chemical operation that was located on a grated floor above him. When an explosion/fire occurred on the upper floor, the tank containing the chemicals turned over and spilled on Employee #1, killing him. When Employees #2 and #3 came over to assist Employee #1, they were exposed to chemical vapors. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100803451 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Machinery maintenance occupations
2 100803451 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations
3 100803451 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations