Accident Summary Nr: 14308357 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in machine's nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100626076 | 06/08/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Owen-Illinois Plastics Products Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was having trouble with her machine and shut it off. As she reached into the machine, a nip point closed and amputated her left hand. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100626076 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |