Accident Summary Nr: 14308357 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in machine's nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 14308357 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10062607606/08/198730890Owen-Illinois Plastics Products Div.

Abstract: Employee #1 was having trouble with her machine and shut it off. As she reached into the machine, a nip point closed and amputated her left hand. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100626076 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported