Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14308282 - Employee Struck And Killed By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14308282 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785352402/09/199016230M.S.P. Construction Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was preparing the surface of a newly back-filled trench for placement of a black top patch in a 9 ft wide cut in the center of a 25 ft wide roadway. The driver of an (empty) dump truck was attempting to back up approximately 170 ft to a backhoe area to receive a load of dirt. After backing approximately 120 ft, the driver saw the job superintendent waving him to stop and pull forward, which he did. He then got out and saw Employee #1 on the ground. He had been killed. Because there were no witnesses, it is uncertain if Employee #1 was sweeping or just crossing behind the vehicle when he was struck. The vehicle's back-up alarm was found to be defective; it only worked intermittently. The alarm did not work when tested by the police immediately after the accident, but then did "beep" a few times before stopping when the police department checked it a second time.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, construction, equipment failure, dump truck, struck by, mech malfunction, unguarded, backing up, road paving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17853524 Fatality Other Occupation not reported