Accident Summary Nr: 14308274 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107660292 | 11/02/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Thomas H. Barham Co. Inc. |
| 107660300 | 11/02/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Saturn Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building under construction when he backed up to stay clear of an overhead crane load. He backed into an improperly guarded 36-in. by 30-in. roof opening, fell 16 ft 2 in. onto a concrete floor, and was killed. Rather than standard guardrails or a cover, the opening had 2-in. by 4-in. uprights at each corner held by a single nail in each with reflective warning tape attached around the top of the four posts. The tape and one post fell with the worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107660292 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107660300 | Occupation Not Listed |