Accident Summary Nr: 14308258 - FALL - COLLAPSED LONGSPAN BAR JOISTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107660011 | 09/21/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Quality Steel Inc |
107659955 | 09/21/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Sperber Crane Service Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WORKING AS CONNECTORS FELL 22' WITH FOUR BAR JOISTS AND BUNDLES OF BRIDGING AND SHEETING FROM ATOP A ONE STORY SKELETON STEEL 40,000 SQUARE FT STRUCTURE. THEY WERE PLACING AND SETTING 41'3'' INTER- MEDIATE LONG SPAN OPEN WEB STEEL BAR JOISTS ON THE ROOF BEAMS AT 22' LEVELS, USING A P&H 50 TON CAPACITY TRUCK CRANE (RENTAL MODEL "650ATC WITH A 120' LATTICE BOOM AND 40' JIB AND STANDING ON AN APPROX 22'6" L X36" W, 30 PIECE STACK OF METAL ROOF SHEETING WEIGHING APPROX 3,120 LBS ON TOP OF THE JOISTS. FOLLOWING THE JOIST FOREMAN'S DIRECTIONS TO REPOSITION TWO BUNDLES OF BRIDGING THAT WERE 1&1/2 X 1&1/2 X 90 DEG. ANGLE & APPROX 21'4" LONG CONTAINING 288 PIECES, WEIGHING APPROX 3,024 LBS. ALSO PRIOR LANDED. THEY CONNECTED TWO CHOKER SLINGS AND THE CRANE MOVED THE BUNDLE FROM ABOUT 1' AWAY FROM THE SUPPORT BEAM OUT ON THE 450 LB. JOIST TO ABOUT 8'. DISCONNECTED THE SLINGS, AND WITH THE HOOK ON THE WAY UP, FOUR BAR JOISTS, THE BUNDLES OFBRIDGING AND SHEETING WITH THE EMPLOYEES ON TOP FELL TO THE EARTH #1 EMPLOYEE LANDED ON THE JOIST, RUPTURED HIS HEART AND DIED, #2 EMPLOYEE FRACTURED HIS L/ANKLE. THE HEAVY EXTERNAL MATERIAL LOADS HAD BEEN PLACED ON TOP OF THE LONGSPAN JOISTS BEFORE THE JOISTS HAD BEEN TACK WELDED FOR SECURITY NOR HAD ANY BRIDGING BEEN INSTALLED FOR STABILITY, AS REQUIRED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107660011 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107660011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107659955 | Occupation Not Listed |