Accident Summary Nr: 143082.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 143082.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573783.01501/21/2022622310Mercy Rehabilitation Hospital, Llc

Abstract: The employee's last day of work was on January 8, 2022, at work at which time she began to experience symptoms, including a stiff neck and fatigue. The employee may have worked in close proximity to COVID-19 patients on that day or other days, but could not specify an exact source of infection in the two weeks prior to testing positive on January 11, 2022. At 2:00 p.m. on January 11, 2022, the employee decided to visit her primary care physician due to her persisting symptoms. The physician recommended the employee visit the hospital emergency room which she did that same day. During the hospital visit, the employee was diagnosed simultaneously with mononucleosis, Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) and COVID-19. The employee was admitted and administered intravenous antibiotics that day and then overnight, which was the sole reason for her hospitalization. The employee notified a coworker (Supervisor) of her hospitalization on January 12, 2022, after being discharged from the hospital.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573783.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants