Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14308183 - Employee Injures Head In Backward Fall Off Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14308183 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785456305/17/199017610Diamond Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: During a renovation of the basement level of an office building, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a 14 ft long section of air duct situated approximately 8 ft above a concrete floor. Employee #1 was standing on the third or fourth step of a mobile wooden 6 ft stepladder and was severing one of the two support straps of the duct when his end of the duct disengaged itself. To avoid the falling duct, Employee #1 fell backward off the ladder, striking his back and the back of his head on the concrete floor. The coworker contacted the local emergency squad, which transported Employee #1 to a local hospital where he was admitted with major head injuries. Had Employee #1 and the coworker used the 520 lift that was readily available at the work site, the lift would have prevented the duct from falling because it would have been propped under the duct and would have held it when the straps were cut.

Keywords: head, dismantling, stepladder, work rules, struck against, construction, back, fall, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17854563 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported