Accident Summary Nr: 14308142 - EMPLOYEE KILLED-TRAPPED BETWEEN BLADES AND CROSS BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107659344 | 08/30/1989 | 3111 | 0 | Radel Leather Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he became trapped between paddle blades and a stationary overhead cross beam. The operator was attempting to release animal skin, which had become entangled around the motor drive shaft of a "tanney" nine wooden blade "paddle", during the cleaning process by jogging the machine back and forth. Apparently, the operator left the controls. When he returned, the operator did not realize the paddle blades began spinning again. The dimensions of the paddle blades were three inches by twelve inches by 96 inches. The dimensions of the cross beam were six inches by six inches by twelve feet. The workers did not institute and enforce the lockout/tagout system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107659344 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |