Accident Summary Nr: 143081.015 - Employee replacing valve breaks back in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 143081.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546722.01508/10/2021485999Omnitrans

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a painter for a transportation service was working from a ladder replacing a valve. The employee was in the process of breaking free the old valve with a wrench when the ladder slid backwards. The employee fell to the ground as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand Tool, Ladder, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Painter, Replace, Replacing, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spine, Tie-Off, Transportation, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Valve, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546722.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance