Accident Summary Nr: 14308076 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHILE OPERATING A LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107660896 | 01/02/1990 | 2816 | 0 | General Color Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 rode on a lift known as the Essex truck drum dumper, for an unknown reason contrary to the company rules. He lay on his back with his legs up in the air, trying to reach down to the activating button, which was located outside right section of enclosure frame. There were unguarded openings in the enclosure frame. He inadvertently pressed up button instead of down button. Employee #1 was lying on his back with his head close to the enclosure frame. Employee #1 was killed when his head entered an unprotected portion of the frame and pinned his neck between an angle rod on frame deck and the descending platform of the lifting apparatus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107660896 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |